Skip to content

Athletic Year in Review: Tops in Region 1-AAAAA

302 Reads

0 Comments

a man holding up a gold trophy cup as a winner in a competition toned with a retro vintage instagram filter effect app or action (backlit with the sun)

The Yellow Jackets enjoyed another year of excellence in athletics.  Leading Region 1-AAAAA, T.L. Hanna again won the most region championships with 9 titles out of the 20 sports.  Not only are our coaches wonderful role models and leaders in the building, 10 of them were named Region Coaches of the Year.  18 sports made the state playoffs with 4 teams competing in the state finals, and 4 teams played for the upper state title.  5 athletes were named All-State, 3 were Region Players of the Year, and 3 made all-star teams.  To cap off such a strong athletic performance, 18 student-athletes were awarded athletic scholarships to further their careers!

Fall Sports

Girls Golf (Region Champs)

Carleigh Greene

Annalisa Hosea

Olivia Williams

Terry Honeycutt, COY

Competition Cheer (Region Champ)

Baylee Brock

Adrianna Flueck

Lindsey Teal

Hannah Williams

Cameron Wright

Abreigh Youngblood

Kelly Jones & Patrice Lineberger, COY

Girls Cross Country (Region Champs)

Melea Sangl

Hannah Salley

Brent Jackson, COY

Boys Cross Country

Parker Stelly

Austin Spencer

Jesse Tyrrell

Girls Swim Team

Anjali Borsum

Charlie Pickens

Susan Swavely

Auburn Dantice

Boys Swim Team

Nicholas Siudut

Bryson Cantrell

Jed Little

Girls Tennis (Region Champs)

Corbin Dorsey (Region POY, All-State)

Kristen Reynolds (All-State)

Lauren Anderson

Addie Anderson

Summer Robinson

Rob Spencer, COY

Volleyball (Region Champ)

Gabrielle Easton (Region POY, All-State)

Olivia Johnson (All-State)

Jodorrian Taylor

Maddie Bryant

Johanna Philyaw

Meredith Hollinger

Becky Easton, COY

Football (1st Team)

Alex Meredith

Braylon Peterson

Zacch Pickens

Shai Thomas

Stephon Wynn, Jr.

Football (2nd Team)

Tyrese Ford

Quashon Greenlee

Devonte Jones

Tanner Lawson

Anthony McCarthy

Winter Sports

Girls Basketball (Region Champs)

Khloe Saunders

Queeneka Howard

Maleia Bracone

Glenn Elrod, COY

Boys Basketball (Region Champs)

AJ Bryant

Jaheim Handy

Barney Brown, COY

Wrestling

Thomas Maxwell

Bryson Ethington

Spring Sports

Baseball

James Parker

Regan Reid

Gaines Yates

Jackson Lindley

Alex Meredith

Softball

Yasneiry Laureano

Khloe Saunders (All-State)

Diedre Wesley, COY

Boys Tennis (Region Champs)

Nick Khulordava

Brolin Dorsey

Shahab Hossain

Patrick Rice

Austin Spencer

Rob Spencer, COY

Boys Golf

Luke Quarterman

                           Boys Soccer

Carl Brophy (NS Game)

Reel Wise

Holden Cayelli

Travis GIbbs

Girls Soccer

Caroline Embler (POY, NS Game)

Brooke Peredo

McKenzie Miller (NS Game)

Makala Latsch

Boys Track (Region Champs)

400 M Hurdles – Kynan Robinson

4X400 – John Pierre, Tyler Laugh, Braylon Peterson, Austin Geer

Long Jump – Braylen Dotson

Triple Jump – Braylen Dotson

Discus – Brevon Lee

Brent Jackson, COY

Girls Track

800 M – Melea Sangl

Pole Vault – Erin Adkins (State Qualifier)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK